Permanent MUSEUM Collections

 

 
 Victoria & Albert Museum  Moon Jar, 2008  White Porcelain   Young Sook Park

Victoria & Albert Museum

Moon Jar, 2008

White Porcelain 

Young Sook Park

White porcelain jar

Object:

Jar

Place of origin:

Sasong-dong, South Korea (made)

Date:

ca. 2008 (made)

Artist/Maker:

Park, Young Sook, born 1947 (maker)

Materials and Techniques:

White porcelain, thrown, glazed and fired

Credit Line:

Supported by the Friends of the V&A

Museum number:

FE.115-2009

Gallery location:

Korea, room 47g, case 16

 
Screen Shot 2016-08-16 at 2.54.57 PM.png

MOON JAR

2007

PARK YOUNG-SOOK

KOREAN, BORN 1947

Park Young-sook, who has owned and operated her own kiln since 1982, is renowned for her re-creation of the white porcelain wares, or paekcha, once used by the royal Joseon court. This "full moon" jar, with a milky white body and an all-over transparent glaze, unites the purity of form of traditional Korean pottery with modern technical prowess. Park experimented for several years with the form until she was satisfied with the integrity of the finished piece and its contemporary relevance.
Porcelain with clear glaze, 20 x 19 1/2in. (50.8 x 49.5cm), Gift of Frank S. Bayley III, in honor of the 75th Anniversary of the Seattle Art Museum, 2007.86, © Young Sook Park

Signed: Signed on bottom of jar

Inscribed: Inscription by cobalt blue "Mae Hyung, May 7th, 2007" at the bottom of the jar.

Provenance: Donor purchased from the artist

Park Young-sook (박영숙 朴英淑) (Biographical details)

Park Young-sook (박영숙 朴英淑) (ceramicist/glass worker/potter; South Korean; Korean; Female; 1947)

Also known as

Park Young-sook (박영숙 (Korean) 朴英淑 (Chinese characters)); Park, Young-Sook; Young-Sook Park; Young Sook Park

Biography

Ceramic artist. Born in Kyungju, Korea. Concentrated on the revival of the 'moon jar', white porcelain and punchong ware in the tradition of (royal) kilns of the Choson Dynasty. Founded the Park Young Sook Ceramic Studio (Kyunggi-do, Korea) in 1979. Exhibitions include Living Porcelain Exhibition (New York, 1983), The 11th and 12th Korea Traditional Crafts Exhibition (Seoul, 1986, 1987), Korean Fine Arts Gallery Exhibition (Tokyo, 1987), White Ceramics Exhibition (Seoul, 1993), Han Art Gallery (Taipei, 1995, 1996), Uchiyama Gallery (Tokyo, 2000), Gallery Pahk (New York, 2003), Young Sook Park's White Porcelain "Moon Jar" and Lee Ufan's Dishes (Tokyo, 2008) and The Art of T (Hong Kong, 2010), etc. Her work is held by the Korean National Folklore Museum; Asian Art Museum of San Francisco; Arthur M. Sackler Museum, Harvard University; Museum of Fine Arts, Houston; Musee Royal de Mariemont, Morlanwelz, Belgium; Canadian Government House, Ottawa; and the V&A, etc.

Object Number

2006.126

Pak Yông-suk (also known as Young Sook Park and Bak Yeongsuk; born 1947) 

Moon Jar (Tal-hang-a-ri)

Vessels

2003

Creation Place: East Asia, Korea